Branch Secretaries

The Association is divided into Branches according to Government Departments and other state organisations. Branch Committees deal mainly with local issues; the Branch Secretary is the main contact between the Branch and Head Office. Below are the AHCPS Branch Secretaries for 2019/2020. Branch Secretaries and Committees for 2020/2021 will be elected at branch AGMs in February and March 2021.

  • Organisation
    Name
  • Agriculture, Food & the Marine
    Mairead Broderick
  • An Post
    Eddie Hickey
  • Central Statistics Office
    John O'Reilly
  • Communications, Climate, Action & Environment 
    Joe Gallagher
  • Comptroller and Auditor General
    Oliva Somers
  • Courts Service
    Tom Ward
  • Culture Heritage & Gaeltacht
    Colm Lundberg
  • Defence
    Caroline Delahunt
  • Education and Skills
    Martin Sage
  • Housing, Planning Community and Local Government 
    Neil Maher
  • Finance
    Deirdre Donaghy 
  • Food Safety Authority
    John Coady
  • Foreign Affairs & Trade
    AnneMarie Flynn
  • Garda Siochana
    Kieran Downey
  • Health
    Denis Ryan
  • Health and Safety Authority
    Gavin Lonergan 
  • Houses of the Oireachtas
    Ted McEnery
  • Irish Aviation Authority
    Pat Herbert
  • Enterprise, Trade and Employment
    Ian Foley
  • Justice and Equality 
    Michael Holohan
  • Legal Aid Board
    Michael O’Donnell
  • Road Safety Authority
    TBC
  • NESDO 
    Edna Jordan
  • National Council for Special Education
    Clare Faulkner
  • Office of the Ombudsman
    Derek Charles
  • Office of Attorney General
    Brian Scannell
  • Office of Public Works (OPW)
    Pat Fitzsimons
  • Ordnance Survey Ireland
    Jennifer Gilmartin
  • Office Government Procurement
    Paul Martin 
  • Pensions Authority
    Andrew Nugent
  • Prison Governors
    Dave Conroy
  • Property Registration Authority
    Tom Hevernan
  • Public Expenditure & Reform
    Aine Mannion
  • Public Appointments Service/Commission for Public Service Appointments
    Margaret McCabe
  • Revenue Commissioners
    Margaret Doyle
  • Employment Affairs & Social Protection
    Des Stone
  •  Injuries Board
    Suzanne Hill
  • SOLAS/ETB's
    Ken Seery
  • State Solicitors Office
    Michael Fallon
  • Taoiseach's
    Jerry Kelleher
  • Transport Tourism & Sport, Valuation Office 
    Kevin Doyle
  • Rural Community & Development
    Stephen Brady 
  • Children Youth Affairs
    Karen McCarthy
  • National Lottery
    Brendan McGrenra 
  • Policing Authority 
    Clare Kelly 
  • Irish Prison Service
    Tony Hickey 
  • Irish Human Rights & Equality Commission 
    Walter Jayawardene
  • Chief State Solicitors
  • DPP
  • Commission for Regulation of Utilities
    Barry Donnelly
  • GSOC
    Louise O'Meara